Farm and Ranch Families Honored at South Dakota State Fair

Farm and Ranch Families Honored at South Dakota State Fair

Eighty-nine farm and ranch families who have owned their land for a century or more were honored at the 2018 South Dakota State Fair, receiving a Century Farm & Ranch or Quasquicentennial Farm & Ranch award from the South Dakota Farm Bureau (SDFB) and the South Dakota Department of Agriculture (SDDA).

This year, sixty-two families were honored with the Century award for 100 years of ownership and twenty-seven were honored with the Quasquicentennial award for 125 years of family ownership. The award ceremony was held at the fair on the Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage. Each family in attendance had the opportunity to say a few words about their farm or ranch as they were presented their award by Scott VanderWal, SDFB President and Dustin Oedekoven, Interim South Dakota Secretary of Agriculture.

“This event carries on a long standing tradition of celebrating families who are a true example of dedication, perseverance and what makes South Dakota great,” said VanderWal. “I personally always enjoy hearing the stories from these families about their accomplishments. SDFB is proud to continue this partnership with the South Dakota Department of Agriculture to host this celebration at the South Dakota State Fair.”

Since the program began honoring families at the state fair in 1984, South Dakota Farm Bureau and the South Dakota Department of Agriculture have recognized approximately 2,859 farm and ranch families with these awards. At least 80 acres of the original land must have been continuously owned by the same family and they must be able to provide documentation of the original date of purchase to be eligible.

More details about the program and photos of this year’s Century and Quasquicentennial recognitions can be seen on Farm Bureau’s website, https://www.sdfbf.org/Get-Involved/Century-Farms.

To see a map of the Century and the Quasquicentennial Farm/Ranch recipients, go to http://sdda.sd.gov/office-of-the-secretary/century-farms/.

More information about South Dakota Farm Bureau and the Century Farm program can be found at www.sdfbf.org.

2018 Honorees – Century Award (100 years)

NAME

COUNTY

Donna Haeder

Beadle

Mary & LeRoy Jerke

Bon Homme

Robert Jerke

Bon Homme

Kenneth R. & Diana D. Mach

Bon Homme

Rodney Stormo Etal

Brookings

Rodney Greve

Brookings

Darlene Wilder Langum/Thompson FF

Brookings

Agnes Piskule

Brule

William Henry Stoll

Buffalo

RB Farms LLC / Ron Barkley

Charles Mix

Rebecca Hermanek Scott

Charles Mix

Fred & Pamela VanGilder

Clark

Mark D. Nelson

Clay

Lynn & Lana Waege

Codington

Lyle & Julaine Busch

Day

B. Travis Hughes

Day

Douglas L. Gantvoort

Deuel

Merle Wendelin Leibel

Dewey

Linda Kay (Peterson) Batteen

Edmunds

Harlan & Stella Buechler

Edmunds

Darrell & Sylvia Davis

Edmunds

Doris Heilman

Edmunds

David & Rita Pettigrew

Edmunds

Roland & Donna March

Fall River

Steven Wood

Faulk

Melvin & Margaret Swenson

Grant

Tom Bailey

Gregory

Frances Eide

Gregory

Mary & Clark Horn

Gregory

Barbara J. Sattler

Gregory

Gerald, Diane & James Smith

Gregory

Randall A. Neuhauser

Haakon

Dale D. Harvey

Hand

Douglas & Carol Adams

Hanson

Blanche Bosteder

Harding

William J. Adams

Hutchinson

Dennis & Jodi Fuerst,

Hutchinson

Orville & Dorothy Huber

Hutchinson

Allard Ranch

Jackson  (Washabaugh)

Amy Fridley

Kingsbury

Arnold & Illdena Poppen

Kingsbury

Phillip, Steven, Malenda & Cynthia Fett

Lincoln

James & Katie Westra

Lincoln

Atkinson Family Trust

Marshall

Charles Behnke Family Trust

Marshall

Chan A. Benda

Marshall

Royal & Loren Jerde

Marshall

Stuart Brende

Minnehaha

William and Cecelia Steen

Pennington

Martin & Marian Andersen Jr.

Sanborn

Richard Bechen

Sanborn

Jan Houghtaling

Spink

JoAnn Thomas Pederson

Spink

Ruth Swanson Living Trust

Spink

Linda (Tjaden) Burri

Turner

James A. Otten

Turner

Joann K. (Ericson) Hedeby

Union

Craig Arbach

Walworth

Donald Kirschenman

Yankton

Harold & Jan Klimisch

Yankton

Myron R. Eliason (2)

Ziebach

 

2018 Honorees - Quasquicentennial (125 years)

NAME

COUNTY

Wayne Keizer

Aurora

Dennis & Maxine Namminga

Bon Homme

Rehurek Family Farm %David Vellek

Bon Homme

Paul H. Dennert

Brown

Todd Hanten

Codington

John & Charles W. Jones

Davison

Dwayne Gorder

Deuel

Willard Bialas

Douglas

Steven Wood

Faulk

Keith & June James

Hamlin

William J. Adams

Hutchinson

William Gossett

Hyde

Roger Wurts

Hyde

Matthew Field

Kingsbury

Darlene Geyer & Sharon Nuttbrock

Kingsbury

Bill Thurow

Lake

Duane & Thresea Wright

Lake

Mavis Stearns   % Craig Stearns

Lincoln

Gary & Carol Stensland

Lincoln

Ralph Erickson / Joanne Tieman

Minnehaha

Jean Hammer

Minnehaha

Wayne & Patricia (Dean) Johnson

Roberts

Peter & Carole Vergeldt

Roberts

Lyle & Diane Hoellein

Spink

Ofstehage Living Trust/Bernard & Glenda

Union

Tim & Becky McManus

Yankton

Don Richelieu

Yankton